Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the trial court in the instant case admitted the product label under the hearsay exception contained in OCGA § 24-8-803 (17).5
(b) Given our conclusion that the trial court admitted the label under the "market-reports-and-commercial-publications" exception contained in OCGA § 24-8-803 (17), we next consider whether the court erred in admitting the label under that subsection. Whether the label on the container of a vapor product comes within an exception to the general rule against hearsay is a matter of first impression in Georgia. OCGA § 24-8-803 (17)6 provides that "[m]arket quotations, tabulations, lists, directories, or other published compilations generally used and relied upon by the public or by persons in the witness's particular occupation" are not excluded by the rule against hearsay.7 Even assuming, without deciding, that the trial court erred in admitting the label of the product that Childers furnished to the two minors under the "market reports and commercial publications" exception to the rule against hearsay contained in OCGA