Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at *1. Petitioner claimed that, after everyone was asleep, SFC KM kicked him twice as he lay on the floor and that he responded, Id. at *2. Although the room was dark, he testified that he saw her give him "a look with a nod." Id. Petitioner stated that, in response, he told SFC KM to "scoot over," and said, "[h]ey, if you want to do this, you have to put me inside of you." Id. Notably, no one else in the hotel suite heard these statements. Id.
The court-martial panel (hereinafter "jury") convicted Petitioner of one count of sexual assault in violation of Article 120(b)(3), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920 (2012), which prohibits "sexual act[s] upon another person when the other person is incapable of consenting to the sexual act due to—(A) impairment by any drug, intoxicant, or othersimilar substance, and that condition is known or reasonably should be known by the person." Id. He was sentenced to a dishonorable discharge, two years of confinement, and demotion to the rank of Private E1. Id. at *1. The jury acquitted Petitioner of two other counts of sexual assault arising out of the same incident. Id.