Case Law Chittenden v. Just. Ct. of Pahrump Twp.
[…] [1] We first conclude that this court has jurisdiction over Chittenden’s appeal from the district court’s order denying mandamus.

See Ashokan v. State, Dep’t of Ins., 109 Nev. 662, 665-66, 856 P.2d 244, 246 (1993) (providing that an appeal from a district court order denying a pretrial petition for a writ of mandamus is the proper remedy). NRS 2.090(2) provides that the Nevada Supreme Court "has jurisdiction to review upon appeal … an order granting or refusing to grant an injunction or mandamus in the case provided for by law." NRS 177.015(3) states that "[t]he defendant only may appeal from a final judgment or verdict in a criminal case," and an order of the district court denying a writ of mandamus is a final judgment within the meaning of NRS 177.015(3). Ashokan, 109 Nev. at 665, 856 P.2d at 246; see also Round Hill Gen. Improvement Dist. v.