Case Law Christopher P. v. Amanda C.
[…] June 10, 2022).5 Father now appeals to this Court.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

This is the first opportunity for this Court to consider the standard of review for final orders from family court since the effective date of the West Virginia Appellate Reorganization Act of 2021. That legislation rerouted appeals from family court through the ICA,6 rather than the circuit courts, as was the case until June 30, 2022. Parties may yet appeal the final order to this Court following a decision by the ICA, so that two layers of appellate review remain.7

Previously, under West Virginia Code § 51-2A-14(c) (2005), "[t]he circuit court [was to] review the findings of fact made by the family court judge under the clearly erroneous standard and … review the application of law to the facts under an abuse of discretion standard." And under § 51-2A-15(a) and (b) (2001), this Court was to apply that same standard8 when an aggrieved party appealed from the circuit court, or when the aggrieved party appealed the family court’s order directly to this Court. To that end, we held in the syllabus of Carr v.