Case Law Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. Wis. Dep't of Transp.
[…] 2 cases
Document | Wisconsin Supreme Court – 2022
Cree, Inc. v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
"...this precedent, and for good reason—to do so would be to develop the parties' arguments for them. See, e.g., Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. DOT, 2021 WI 30, ¶21 n.12, 396 Wis. 2d 302, 956 N.W.2d 837. Moreover, for over three decades LIRC has been applying Milwaukee County's interpr..."
Document | Wisconsin Court of Appeals – 2022
Dekk Prop. Dev., LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Transp.
"...action under § 32.05(5) ; or (2) a "just compensation" action under § 32.05(9) -(12). Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. DOT , 2021 WI 30, ¶23, 396 Wis. 2d 302, 956 N.W.2d 837. "A right-to-take action ... is used ‘to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described ..."

Try vLex and Vincent AI for free

Start a free trial

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial