Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] C.P.L. § 160.50(1). These records include "all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of a court but not including published court decisions or opinions or records and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution,including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, policy agency, or prosecutor's office" and shall "not [be] made available to any person or public or private agency." C.P.L. § 160.50(l)(c). However, the statute designates exceptional circumstances in which these records may be unsealed. See C.P.L. § 160.50(l)(d). Specifically, these records "shall be made available to ... a law enforcement agency upon ex parte motion in any superior court, if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records be made available to it," along with other exceptions not germane to the present case. C.P.L. § 160.50(l)(d)(ii).