Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Defs.' 6/29/11 Letter at 1).
Having considered the parties' submissions, the Court grants defendants' request for an authorization to produce all records for plaintiff's previous arrests to defendants during discovery.
Under C.P.L. § 160.50, records relating to an "action [that] has been terminated in favor of the accused . . . shall be sealed." C.P.L. § 160.50(1). These records include "all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of a court but not including published court decisions or opinions or records and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution,including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, policy agency, or prosecutor's office" and shall "not [be] made available to any person or public or private agency." C.P.L. § 160.50(l)(c). However, the statute designates exceptional circumstances in which these records may be unsealed. See C.P.L. § 160.50(l)(d).