Case Law Cigar Ass'n of Am. v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Dougherty, 921 A.2d 44, 56 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2007) (en banc)).

"When examining an express preemption clause," Pennsylvania courts "focus on [its] plain wording . . ., which necessarily contains the best evidence of the legislature's pre-emptive intent." JoJo Oil Co. v. Dingman Twp. Zoning Hearing Bd., 77 A.3d 679, 690 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2013). The express preemption clause at issue provides that "the provisions of [18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6305] (relating to sale of tobacco products) shall preempt and supersede any local ordinance or rule concerning the subject matter of [section 6305]." 53 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 301(a). Section 6305, in turn, contains five prohibitions: (1) "sell[ing] a tobacco product to any minor"; (2) "furnish[ing], by purchase, gift or other means, a tobacco product to a minor"; (3) "locat[ing] or plac[ing] a vending machine containing a tobacco product in a location accessible to minors"; (4) "display[ing] or offer[ing] a cigarette for sale out of a pack of cigarettes"; or (5) "display[ing] or offer[ing] for sale tobacco products in any manner which enables [a customer] . . . to physically handle tobacco products prior to purchase unless the tobacco products are located within