Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] This case concerns Plaintiff's appointment to the Board of Directors (the ") of Westchester County Health Care Corp. ("WCHCC"), which Plaintiff alleges Defendants blocked without due process and in retaliation for an article that Plaintiff published in the Journal News.
WCHCC is a New York State Public Benefit Corporation created by statute to operate Westchester Medical Center, which has ownership stakes in, or relationships with, hospitals throughout the upper counties. See N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 3301. It is governed by a Board comprised of four nonvoting representatives and fifteen voting members, three of whom are appointed by the Governor upon the Westchester County Executive's recommendation.1 Id. § 3303(1)(b). Board members "receive no compensation for their services, but shall be reimbursed for all their actual and necessary expenses incurred in connection with the carrying out of the purposes of this title." Id. § 3303(4)(b). Directors remain on the Board "until their successors are appointed and qualify." Id. § 3303(3)(a); see also id. § 3303(3)(b) (). Directors "may be removed from office by the board for inefficiency, neglect of duty or misconduct in office, after the board has given such member a copy of the charges against him or her or opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel in his or her defense, upon not less than ten days notice [sic]." Id. § 3303(3)(b).
In November 2013, Plaintiff met with Defendant George Oros, Chief of Staff for the Westchester County Executive, Defendant Robert Astorino.