Case Law CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Garcia
[…] Defendant's argument was that a person can never be required to pay a lost instrument if the person who lost the instrument does not have the rights of a holder in due course.

{4} The district court rejected that argument, but nevertheless entered summary judgment in Defendant's favor. Applying what it considered to be the plain meaning of Section 55-3-309, the district court concluded that Plaintiff lacked standing to enforce the note because Plaintiff had not been "in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred." Section 55-3-309(a). Plaintiff filed a notice of appeal from the order granting summary judgment, and Defendant cross-appealed on the Section 55-3-305(c) issue.

DISCUSSION
I. The Assignment of a Lost Instrument Carries With It the Right to Enforce