Case Law CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Garcia
[…] displace the general rule that an assignee stands in the assignor's shoes, we hold that the assignment of a lost instrument carries with it the right to enforce because that interpretation of Section 55-3-309 furthers the policies and purposes underlying the NMUCC. To ensure that the vital limitations on the right to enforce a lost instrument contained in Section 55-3-309(b) serve their intended purpose of protecting persons required to pay, we also hold that, when a district court enters judgment in favor of a party seeking to enforce a lost note, the court must make the finding required by Section 55-3-309(b) —that the "person required to pay the instrument is adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument"—explicitly and must explain why its chosen means afford adequate protection in a reasonable manner under the circumstances.

BACKGROUND