Case Law Citizens for Constitutional Integrity v. United States
[…] Corp. Techs., Inc. v. Harnett, 731 F.3d 6, 10 (1st Cir. 2013) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). We apply the same standard of review to a grant or denial of relief under § 1276(c).

"A plaintiff seeking a preliminary injunction must establish that he is likely to succeed on the merits, that he is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief, that the balance of equities tips in his favor, and that an injunction is in the public interest." Winter v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 20, 129 S.Ct. 365, 172 L.Ed.2d 249 (2008). But 30 U.S.C. § 1276(c) provides that "[i]n the case of a proceeding to review any order or decision issued by the [Office] under [the SMCRA]," a "court may, under such conditions as it may prescribe, grant such temporary relief as it deems appropriate pending final determination of the proceedings" if three conditions are met: (1) "all parties to the proceedings have been notified and given an opportunity to be heard on a request for temporary relief"; (2) "the person requesting such relief shows that there is a substantial likelihood that he will prevail on the merits of the final