Case Law City of Albuquerque v. Barr
[…] be required not to engage in conduct that would violate the provisions of 8 U.S.C. §§ 1373 and 1644 (both of which deal with communications with the U.S. Department of Homeland Security of information regarding the citizenship and/or immigration status of individuals), and also not to engage in conduct that violates (or engage in conduct that aids or abets a violation of) 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a) (which, among other things, sets federal penalties for concealing, harboring, or shielding from detection certain aliens under certain circumstances).

Id.

Section 1373 provides:

(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.
(b) Additional authority of government entities Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, no person or agency may prohibit, or in any way restrict, a Federal, State, or local government entity from doing any of the following with respect to information regarding the immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual:
(1) Sending such information to, or requesting or receiving such information from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service.
(2) Maintaining such information.
(3) Exchanging such information with any other Federal, State, or local government entity.

Section 1644, similar to Section 1373, states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, no State or local government entity may be prohibited, or in any way restricted, from sending to or receiving from the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of an alien in the United States.

Section 1324(a)(1)(A)(iii) and (v) make it a crime to knowingly "or in reckless disregard" either "conceal, harbor, or shield from detection" an illegal alien; conspire to do so; or to aid or abet in the commission of the above acts.