Case Law City of Albuquerque v. Barr
[…] The Byrne JAG Program works "to give State and local governments more flexibility to spend money for programs that work for them rather than to impose a ‘one size fits all’ solution." H.R. Rep. No. 109-233, at 89 (2005), reprinted in 2005 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1636, 1640.

The Byrne JAG Program authorizes two types of grants. The first type of grant is formula based. See 34 U.S.C. §§ 10152(a)(1) and 10156. The second type of grant is a discretionary grant originating from reserved funds "for 1 or more of the purposes specified" above, which the Attorney General has determined "is necessary—(1) to combat, address, or otherwise respond to precipitous or extraordinary increases in crime, or in a type or types of crime...." See 34 U.S.C. §§ 10157(b)(1). The FY 2018 CGIC grant at issue comes from the Byrne JAG Program's reserved funds. See (Doc. 1-8) at 5.