Case Law City of Albuquerque v. Barr
[…] The FY 2018 CGIC grant at issue comes from the Byrne JAG Program's reserved funds. See (Doc. 1-8) at 5.

To apply for any grant under the Byrne JAG program, the chief executive officer of a city must submit an application to the Attorney General. 34 U.S.C. § 10153(A). That application must contain a certification that "the applicant will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws." 34 U.S.C. § 10153(A)(5)(D). Furthermore, the Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Justice Programs (OJP) has the power to "plac[e] special conditions on all grants...." 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6).