Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In May 2013, House Bill 488, which is entitled "An Act to Promote the Provision of Regional Water and Sewer Services by Transferring Ownership and Operation of Certain Public Water and Sewer Systems to a Metropolitan Water and Sewerage District," became law. Ch. 50, 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 118. According to Section 2 of the legislation, two or more political subdivisions are authorized to voluntarily establish a new type of entity, to be known as a "metropolitan water and sewerage district," which is "authorized and empowered" to "exercise any power of a Metropolitan Water District under G.S. 162A-36, except subdivision (9) of that section"; to "exercise any power of a Metropolitan Sewer District under G.S. 162A-69, except subdivision (9) of that section"; and "[t]o do all acts and things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers granted by" the newly created Article 5A. Id. , sec. 2, at 119-24. Pursuant to Section 1(a) of the legislation, "[a]ll assets, real and personal, tangible and intangible, and all outstanding debts of any public water system" meeting certain statutorily specified criteria "are by operation of law transferred