Case Law City of Atlanta v. Sebastian
[…] Characterizing Dopson as " ‘employee's authorized treating physician’ for his spine," the City contends that its unilateral suspension was proper under Rule 221 (i) (4) (a).

We disagree. As discussed above, the statutory scheme — as well as the Board's corresponding rules — distinguishes between authorized treating physicians and referred physicians. See OCGA § 34-9-201 (b) (1) ; Bd. Work. Comp. r. 201 (a) (1) (i). The Act makes numerous references to "the authorized treating physician," discussing that physician's centralized role in an injured worker's care. See, e.g., OCGA § 34-9-200 (c) ("As long as an employee is receiving compensation, he or she shall submit himself or herself to examination by the authorized treating physician at reasonable times[.]"); OCGA § 34-9-201 (b) (1) ("primary authorized treating...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial