Case Law City of Aventura v. Stein
[…] Jimenez II, 246 So. 3d at 230 (quoting Jimenez I, 211 So. 3d at 173 (Wells, J., specially concurring)).

BACKGROUND
A. Aventura's Red Light Camera Program

In 2010, the Legislature enacted the Mark Wandall Traffic Safety Program Act. Chapter 2010-80, Laws of Fla., codified at § 316.0083, Fla. Stat. Named in honor of Mark Wandall, whose wife was nine months pregnant when he was killed by a driver who ran a red light, the Wandall Act authorizes local governments to use cameras to enforce traffic signals. See § 316.0083, Fla. Stat. In doing so, the Wandall Act also permits local governments to use vendors to conduct a preliminary review of images obtained from the cameras. Id. ("This paragraph does not prohibit a review of information from a traffic infraction detector by an authorized employee or agent of the department, a county, or a municipality before issuance of the traffic citation by the traffic infraction enforcement officer.").

Stein's challenge focuses on the guidelines that Aventura gives its Vendor to sort red light camera images prior to police review for probable cause.1 In Jimenez II, the Supreme Court explained Aventura's sorting process as follows: