Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] It additionally contains provisions regarding the qualifications and fitness of tow truck operators, provisions regarding identifying information for vehicles, provisions barring an uninvited response to accident scenes, and rules outlining mandatory record keeping or “transport sheets” detailing, inter alia, the location and charges for each tow.
{¶ 3} In March 2003, the Ohio General Assembly adopted R.C. 4921.30, which provides:
Any person, firm, copartnership, voluntary association, joint-stock association, company, or corporation, wherever organized or incorporated, that is engaged in the towing of motor vehicles is subject to regulation by the public utilities commission as a for-hire motor carrier under this chapter. Such an entity is not subject to any ordinance, rule, or resolution of a municipal corporation, county, or township that provides for the licensing, registering, or regulation of entities that tow motor vehicles.
{¶ 4} Also in March 2003, the Ohio General Assembly rescinded the exclusion set forth in R.C. 4921.02(A)(8), and therefore included companies “[e]ngaged in the towing of disabled or wrecked motor vehicles” within the definition of a “[m]otor transportation company.”