Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Office of the Attorney General, 415 S.W.3d 59, 67 (Ky. 2013).
So-called "statutory standing" is conferred where "a statute creating a private right of action authorizes a particular plaintiff to avail herself of that right of action." Id. (citing Small v. Federal National Mortgage Association, 286 Va. 119, 747 S.E.2d 817 (2013) (quoting CGM, LLC v. BellSouth Telecomm., Inc., 664 F.3d 46, 52 (4th Cir. 2011))).
The first issue we address is whether the trial court erred by concluding that Corbin is not authorized by statute to pursue its litigation against London.
The provisions of KRS 81A.427(3) require a city proposing to annex an unincorporated area under the provisions of KRS 81A.420 to send notice of the proposed annexation "to the mayor of each city government owning utility infrastructure within the area proposed to be annexed." The timing and content of the notice are expressly prescribed by statute. KRS 81A.427(3)(a), (b), (c).
A city owning utility infrastructure as described which receives such a notice "shall have the right to object and prevent the annexation by sending a certified copy of a municipal order enacted pursuant to KRS 83A.060." KRS 81A.427(5) (emphasis added). The contents of the municipal order and the methods by which it can be delivered are carefully prescribed. Id. The certified copy of the municipal order "shall be received by the city acting [to annex property] at any time before or at the meeting where the ordinance is scheduled to receive its second reading." Id.
The provisions of KRS 81A.427(6) direct that a city shall not annex any area that includes utility infrastructure owned by a city objecting under subsection (5) of the statute unless the cities in interest agree through an interlocal agreement.