Case Law City of Fargo v. Wieland, 20190153
[…] A district court’s decision on summary judgment is a question of law that we review de novo on the record.

Brock v. Price , 2019 ND 240, ¶ 10, 934 N.W.2d 5 (quoting Smithberg v. Smithberg , 2019 ND 195, ¶ 6, 931 N.W.2d 211 ).

[¶7] Wieland argues the district court erred in granting summary judgment because she raised a genuine issue of material fact to preclude summary judgment, and because the City presented no evidence to support the court’s decision that the requirements of N.D.C.C. § 32-15-05 have been satisfied. Section 32-15-05, N.D.C.C., provides:

Before property can be taken it must appear:

1. That the use to which it is to be applied is a use authorized by law.
2. That the taking is necessary to such use.
3. If already appropriated to some public use, that the public use to which it is to be applied is a more necessary public use.
A

[¶8] In Montana-Dakota Utils. Co. v. Behm , 2019 ND 139, ¶ 9, 927 N.W.2d 865, we discussed the requirement of "public use":