Case Law City of Hous. v. Meka
[…] The City moved for summary judg- ment alleging that because Meka failed to serve the City with citation before the running of the applicable statute of limitations, and because compliance with statutes of limitations is jurisdictional in suits against a governmental entity, the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction. See Tex Gov’t Code § 311.034 ("Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity."). The trial court denied the motion for summary judgment, and the City filed this interlocutory appeal. See Tex Civ Prac & Rem Code § 51.014(a)(8).

We affirm.

Background