Case Law City of Hous. v. Meka
[…] A. Standard of Review

[2] "Sovereign immunity bars suits against the state and its entities, and this immunity remains intact unless surrendered in express and unequivocal terms by a clear and unambiguous statutory waiver." Prairie View A&M Univ. v. Chatha, 381 S.W.3d 500, 512 (Tex. 2012). Meka pleaded her case under the TTCA, which waives sovereign immunity for personalinjury claims caused by the negligence of an employee, acting within the scope of his employment in operating a motor-driven vehicle, if that employee would be personally liable to the claimant. See Tex Civ Prac & Rem Code § 101.021(1). Section 311.034 of the Code Construction Act, set forth in the Government Code, specifies that "[s]tatutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity." Tex Gov’t Code § 311.034.

[3–7] "[I]t is the Legislature’s function to determine what steps a litigant must take before the state’s immunity is waived."