Case Law City of Hous. v. Meka
[…] The trial court denied the motion for summary judgment, and the City filed this interlocutory appeal. See Tex Civ Prac & Rem Code § 51.014(a)(8).

We affirm.

Background

This suit arises from a May 7, 2018 motor vehicle collision involving Meka, Christopher John Closure, Jamarcus Ward,1 and Jean Alphone Dorelus, a City employee who was driving a City-owned vehicle at the time of the accident. On December 13, 2019, within the applicable two-year statute of limitations, Meka sued the City and Dorelus, alleging that she suffered personal injuries as a result of the accident. See id. § 16.003(a) ("[A] person must bring suit for personal injury not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues."). The City was never served with citation for Meka’s original petition.

On January 7, 2021, Meka filed her first amended petition, alleging claims for personal injuries against Dorelus and the City under the TTCA based on the accident.