Case Law City of L. A. v. Superior Court of L. A. Cnty.
[…] Wong alleged that several months after Chen first became ill, she contracted typhus as a result of sharing a living space with Chen. Wong sued the City of Los Angeles, alleging negligence and a dangerous condition of public property under Government Code section 835.1

The City demurred to Wong's complaint, asserting that because Wong did not allege that she had contact with the property at issue, the City did not owe Wong a duty of care with respect to the condition of its property. The City also contended it was immune from liability under section 855.4, which bars claims relating to a "decision to perform or not to perform any act to promote the public health of the community by preventing disease or controlling the communication of disease within the community." ( § 855.4, subd. (a).) The trial court overruled the City's demurrer, and the City filed a petition for writ of mandate.

We issued an alternative writ, and now grant the City's petition.