Case Law City of L. A. v. Superior Court of L. A. Cnty.
[…] B. Demurrer

The City demurred on the basis that it was immune from liability relating to the control of disease under section 855.4 ; Wong failed to allege facts sufficient to state a cause of action because she did not allege a cognizable duty; and a public entity may not be liable under common law theories of negligence.

The City asserted that it was immune from liability because the "failure to keep public property germ and virus free does not make the City subject to liability for [a] dangerous condition of public property." The City relied on section 855.4, which provides that a public entity is not liable "for an injury resulting from the decision to perform or not to perform any act to promote the public health of the community by preventing disease or controlling the communication of disease ... if the decision ... was the result of the exercise of discretion vested in the public entity ..., whether or not such discretion be abused." ( § 855.4, subd. (a).) The City also cited Wright v. City of Los Angeles (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 683, 113 Cal.Rptr.2d 352 ( Wright ), which we discuss more fully below.