Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Jackson–Shaw Co. v. Jacksonville Aviation Auth. , 8 So.3d 1076, 1084–85 (Fla. 2008).
The Second District invalidated the PILOT agreement between the City and AHF by finding that the agreement violated section 196.1978, Florida Statutes (2000), and violated the public policy of "promoting the provision of affordable housing for low to moderate income families." AHF–Bay Fund , 169 So.3d at 138. Specifically, the Second District held that " section 196.1978 expressly prohibits ad valorem taxation on properties being used for affordable housing." Id. at 136. Section 196.1978, Florida Statutes (2000), provides in relevant part:
Property used to provide affordable housing serving eligible persons as defined by s. 159.603(7) and persons meeting income limits specified in s. 420.0004(9), (10), and (14), which property is owned entirely by a nonprofit entity which is qualified as charitable under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and which complies with Rev. Proc. 96–32, 1996–1 C.B. 717, shall be considered property owned by an exempt entity and used for a charitable purpose, and those portions of the affordable housing property which provide housing to individuals with incomes as defined in s. 420.0004(9) and (14) shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation to the extent authorized in s. 196.196. All property identified in this section shall comply with the criteria for determination of exempt status to be applied by property appraisers on an annual basis as defined in s. 196.195.
§ 196.1978, Fla. Stat. (2000).
We find that the plain language of the statute does not expressly prohibit ad valorem taxation on nonprofit entities that provide low-income housing. Instead, the section provides an exemption to nonprofit entities. However, the statute also requires the nonprofit entity, here the owner of an affordable housing project, to take affirmative steps to take advantage of the exemption. Specifically, section 196.1978 requires the owner to "comply with the criteria for determination of exempt status to be applied by property appraisers on an annual basis as defined in s. 196.195." For example, if a nonprofit owner of a property forgets to file its annual form with the property appraiser then its tax exemption will be waived for that year. See § 196.011, Fla. Stat. (2000).