Case Law City of Lincoln v. Schuler
[…] A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to meanings that are different, but rational. We presume the legislature did not intend an absurd or ludicrous result or unjust consequences, and we construe statutes in a practical manner, giving consideration to the context of the statutes and the purpose for which they were enacted."

State v. Fasteen , 2007 ND 162, ¶ 8, 740 N.W.2d 60 (citations omitted).

[¶8] Section 39-10-38, N.D.C.C.,1 reads in relevant part:

"1. No person may turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.
2. A signal of intention to turn or move right or left when required must be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet [30.48 meters] traveled by the vehicle before turning."

[¶9] We have construed N.D.C.C. § 39-10-38(1) "to mean that no person may turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway without giving an appropriate signal and unless and until such turn or movement can be made with reasonable safety."