Case Law City of Moses Lake v. U.S.
[…] Newmont Mining Corp., 118 F.3d 1298, 1301 (9th Cir.1997):

Because all PRPs are liable under the statute, a claim by one PRP against another PRP necessarily is for contribution. A PRP's contribution liability will correspond to that party's equitable share of the total liability and will not be joint and several. CERCLA simply does not provide PRPs who incur cleanup costs with a claim for the joint and several recovery of those costs from other PRPs.

(Emphasis added).

42 U.S.C. § 9613(f) provides in relevant part:

(1) Contribution

Any person may seek contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially liable under section 9607(a) of this title, during or following any civil action under section 9606 of this title or under section 9607(a) of this title. Such claims shall be brought in accordance with this section and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and shall be governed by Federal law. In resolving contribution claims, the court may allocate response costs among liable parties using such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate. Nothing in this subsection shall diminish the right of any person to bring an action for contribution in the absence of a civil action under section 9606 of this title or section 9607 of this title.

(2) Settlement

A person who has resolved its liability to the United States or a State in an administrative or judicially approved settlement shall not be liable for claims for contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement. Such settlement does not discharge any of the other potentially liable persons unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the potential liability of the others by the amount of the settlement.

(3) Person not party to settlement

. . . .

(B) A person who has resolved its liability to the United States or a State for some or all of a response action or for some or all of the costs of such action in an administrative or judicially approved settlement may seek contribution from any person who is not party to a settlement referred to in paragraph (2).

(Emphasis added).

In Cooper Industries, Inc. v. Aviall Services, Inc., 543 U.S. 157, 167-68, 125 S.Ct. 577, 160 L.Ed.2d 548 (2004), the U.S. Supreme Court held that a PRP cannot seek cleanup cost contributions from other PRPs under § 9613(f)(1) for voluntarily incurred cleanup costs.