Case Law City of N.Y. v. Siemens Elec., LLC.
[…] The City contends that the relator is entitled to only the amount of proceeds recovered in the settlement of the FCA action.

The NYSFCA provides that a qui tam relator may recover a percentage of the recovery in a qui tam suit (State Finance Law § 190[6]). The NYSFCA also provides that the government may elect to pursue "any remedy available" to pursue falseclaims (id. at § 190[5][c]). Where the government pursues such alternative remedy in another proceeding, "the person initiating the action shall have the same rights in such proceeding as such person would have had if the action had continued under this section" (id.; see 31 USC 3730[5]). The NYCFCA also contains a provision permitting a relator to a share of the City's proceeds where the City pursues an "alternate action" (Admin Code § 7-804[f][2]).