Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at ¶ 23.
In 2004, the New York Attorney General began investigating FedEx and other common carriers for violating NYPHL § 1399–ll, which prohibits the delivery of cigarettes to residences. Id. at ¶ 27. Section 1399–ll (1) states that, in New York State, cigarettes may be shipped only to (a) licensed cigarette tax agents, licensed wholesale dealers, or registered retail dealers, (b) export warehouse proprietors or customs bonded warehouse operators, or (c) agents of the federal or state governments. Id. at ¶ 28. Section 1399–ll (2) provides, in turn:
It shall be unlawful for any common or contract carrier to knowingly transport cigarettes to any person in this state reasonably believed by such carrier to be other than a person described in [1399-ll (1) ]. For purposes of the preceding sentence, if cigarettes are transported to a home or residence, it shall be presumed that the common or contract carrier knew that such person was not a person described in [1399-ll (1) ]....
In February 2006, FedEx entered into an Assurance of Compliance (“AOC”) with the AG, in which it agreed, inter alia , to “at all times comply with Pub.