Case Law City of New York v. Martinez
[…] The City now seeks to enforce the penalty, as authorized by New York City Charter § 396, which requires that "[a]ll actions and proceedings for the recovery of penalties for the violation of any law shall be brought in the name of the city of New York and not in that of any agency, except where otherwise provided by law." Hence, the City is the proper party plaintiff in this action (cf. New York City Charter § 1049-a[d][3] [apart from an administrative order imposing a civil penalty, "(t)he environmental control board may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for enforcement of any other decision or order issued by such board"] [emphasis added]).