Case Law City of E. Peoria v. Police Pension Fund
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

Cooke v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 2019 IL App (4th) 180502, ¶ 56, 438 Ill. Dec. 277, 146 N.E.3d 31. Reviewing courts, in interpreting a statute, "view all provisions of an enactment as a whole," taking care not to isolate words and phrases but reading them "in light of other relevant provisions of the statute." Michigan Avenue National Bank v. County of Cook, 191 Ill. 2d 493, 504, 247 Ill.Dec. 473, 732 N.E.2d 528, 535 (2000). With these principles in mind, we turn to the disputed statute, section 3-111(a) of the Pension Code.

¶ 15 Because it has a population of less than 500,000, the City is governed by article 3 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/art. 3 (West 2020)). Pursuant to section 3-111(a),

"A police officer age 50 or more with 20 or more years of creditable service, who is not a participant in the self-managed plan under Section 3-109.3 and who is no longer in service as a police officer, shall receive a pension of 1/2 of the salary attached to the rank held by the officer on the police force for one year immediately prior to retirement or, beginning July 1, 1987 for persons terminating service on or after that date, the salary attached to the rank held on the last day of service or for one year prior to the last day, whichever is greater." 40 ILCS 5/3-111(a) (West 2020).

Section 3-125.1 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/3-125.1 (West 2020)) specifies that a certain percentage of a police officer’s salary is deducted for pension contributions. The second paragraph of...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI