Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] R.R. at 9a. Accordingly, the trial court "respectfully requests" that its order overruling the City's POs "be reversed on appeal" by this Court Id.
Initially, as the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has explained:
Brewington v. City of Philadelphia, 199 A.3d 348, 354-55 (Pa. 2018) (citations omitted).
As outlined above, the trial court correctly concluded that its order overruling the POs should be reversed with respect to the sexual assault claim against the City because Prisoner was not a minor at the time of the alleged assault. By its plain terms, Section 8542(b)(9) of the Tort Claims Act specifically incorporates the provisions of Section 5551(7) of the Judicial Code and, by its plain terms, Section 5551(7) is specifically limited to crimes involving a "victim [who] was under eighteen years of age at the time of the offense." Caldwell is persuasive authority as an unreported panel decision of this Court,[7] and no convincing reason has been advanced to distinguish its application to the City's immunity in this case. See id.; see also Finn v.