Case Law City of Port Isabel v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] Project, 964 F.3d at 4.

"Before authorizing the construction and operation of a proposed LNG facility or pipeline, the Commission must conduct an environmental review under" the National Environmental Policy Act ("NEPA"). Vecinos I, 6 F.4th at 1325. If, as here, the Commission determines that approval of the facility constitutes a "major Federal action[] significantly affecting the quality of the human environment," the Commission must prepare an Environmental Impact Statement ("EIS"). 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); see id. § 4336(b)(1). Among other things, the EIS must address the "reasonably foreseeable environmental effects" of the proposed action as well as "a reasonable range of alternatives ... that are technically and economically feasible, and meet the purpose and need of the proposal." Id. § 4332(2)(C)(i), (iii). The EIS "forces the [Commission] to take a 'hard look' at the environmental consequences of its actions" and "ensures that [those] consequences, and the [Commission's] consideration of them, are disclosed to the public." Sierra Club v.