Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We have said of the public records law, Guard Publishing Co. v. Lane County School Dist. , 310 Or. 32, 37, 791 P.2d 854, recons. den. (1990). And we have emphasized that the American Civil Liberties Union v. City of Eugene , 360 Or. 269, 299, 380 P.3d 281 (2016) (internal quotation marks omitted). Those general statements of the importance of access to public records, however, cannot resolve this case—which involves another fundamental and deeply rooted right—and we turn to the operative text of the public records law.
As set out above, ORS 192.314 establishes the right of every person to inspect a public record "except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.338, 192.345 and 192.355." The third statute listed, ORS 192.355, is the one at issue here.