Case Law City of San Benito v. Cameron Cnty. Drainage Dist. No. 3
[…] In their pleading, the plaintiffs asserted that the City could only apply those ordinances, rules, and regulations that it has adopted in accordance with Texas Local Government Code § 212.002; that the City had not adopted any ordinance, rule, or regulation prohibiting the sign-off paragraphs; and that there was no rational relationship between the City's refusal to entertain the sign-off paragraphs and a "legitimate governmental purpose." See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 212.002 (allowing the governing body of a municipality to "adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the municipality's jurisdiction to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality").