Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See State v. Marinelli , 307 Kan. 768, 769, 415 P.3d 405 (2018) (). We hold the panel correctly rejected the City's jurisdictional attack. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3602(a) (); Marinelli , 307 Kan. at 787, 415 P.3d 405 ().
Jurisdiction to consider Adem's challenge is proper under K.S.A. 20-3018(b) () and K.S.A. 60-2101(b) ().
KORA requires registration by any person it defines as a "sex offender." To decide whether Adem must register for his municipal sexual battery conviction, we look to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-4902(b)(7). It defines "sex offender" to include "any person who ... has been convicted of an offense that is comparable to any crime defined in this subsection ." (Emphasis added.) We must determine whether UPOC § 3.2.1 is an "offense" that is "comparable" to any crime defined in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-4902(b). This is a question of statutory interpretation. See State v. Stoll , 312 Kan. 726, 736, 480 P.3d 158 (2021) ().