Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We hold that it is. The term "offense" is commonly defined as "[a] violation of the law; a crime, often a minor one." Black's Law Dictionary 1250 (11th ed. 2019).
We must next decide whether UPOC § 3.2.1 is "comparable" to the sexual battery crime defined in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5505(a). See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-4902(b)(5), (b)(7). We have little difficulty concluding that it is. To begin with, Adem concedes the sexual battery elements under UPOC § 3.2.1 are identical to those of sexual battery under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5505(a). That statute defines sexual battery as "the touching of a victim who is not the spouse of the offender, who is 16 or more years of age and who does not consent thereto, with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the offender or another." Given that both crimes comprise identical components, we hold Adem's convicted offense is a "comparable" crime that requires registration.
In State v.