Case Law City of Shreveport v. Shreveport Mun. Fire & Police Civil Serv. Bd.
[…] The court took note of the fact that Officer Peyton was unable to present a defense to the sustained complaint because the police department failed to meet the statutory guidelines.

The district court issued a judgment on September 8, 2020, stating "for the reasons orally assigned, the court found that a sustained complaint is adverse action under La. R.S. 40:2531(C)" and ordered that the Board acted in good faith and their ruling was affirmed. An identical judgment was issued on September 9, 2020. This appeal followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

La. R.S. 33:2501(E) provides:

(1) Any employee under classified service and any appointing authority may appeal from any decision of the board, or from any action taken by the board under the provisions of the Part that is prejudicial to the employee or appointing authority. This appeal shall lie direct to the court of original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the parish wherein the board is domiciled.
...
(3) This hearing shall be confined to the determination of whether the decision made by the board was made in good faith for cause under the provisions of this Part. No appeal to the court shall be taken except upon these grounds and
...
2 cases
Document | Court of Appeal of Louisiana – 2022
Washington v. Shreveport Fire & Police Civil Serv. Bd.
"...establishes minimum standards for investigations. La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7) ; City of Shreveport v. Shreveport Municipal Fire & Police Civil Service Board , 53,954 (La.