Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. §§ 76.922, 76.923; 207 C.M.R. 10.02 ().
The Cable Act compels the FCC to promulgate regulations containing, inter alia, procedures by which franchising authorities may enforce regulations, including those by which disputes between cable operators and franchise authorities may be resolved. 47 U.S.C. § 543(b)(5). FCC regulation provides that the FCC is the "the sole forum" in which to appeal a franchising authority's ratemaking decision on the ground that the "franchising authority has acted [in]consistently with the Cable Act or [rules adopted thereunder]." 47 C.F.R. § 76.944 (emphasis added). Where, however, a ratemaking appeal "do[es] not depend upon determining whether a franchising authority has acted consistently with the Cable Act," it may be heard in state or local courts. Id. (emphasis added). These regulations, among others, have been adopted by the DTC pursuant to Massachusetts state law. See 207 C.M.R. 6.01; Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 166A, § 15.