Case Law Clark v. Neighborhood Health Ctr.
[…] Junio, 858 F.3d at 1244 (citing Jerves v. United States, 966 F.2d 517, 518 (9th Cir. 1992)).

B. The Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act

The Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act (“FSHCAA”), 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)-(n), authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (the “Secretary” or “HHS”) to deem certain health centers that receive federal grant funds under Section 330 of the Public Service Health Act (“PSHA”), 42 U.S.C. § 254b, and their employees, to be employees of the Public Health Service (“PHS”) for purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 233. See Agyin v. Razman, 986 F.3d 168, 171-72 (2d Cir. 2021). Under Section 233(a), “officers and employees of the PHS [are protected] from personal liability ‘for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions' while acting within the scope of their employment.” O'Brien v. United States, 56 F.4th 139, 147 (1st Cir. 2022) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 233(a)).