Case Law Clark v. SILAC Ins. Co.
[…] Code Ann. § 33-22-1115(1) (1989); 1989 Mont. Laws 810. Although the Carrolls' policy was backdated, it cannot have been "delivered or issued for delivery" before SILAC decided to underwrite it. In other words, though the Carrolls applied for the policy on March 27, 1990, the policy was not actually issued for delivery until after May 24, 1990- regardless of its "effective date." Thus, § 33-22-1115 applies.

Second, both the marketing materials associated with the Home Again Benefit and the language of the policy show that the policy "contains a benefit advertised, marketed, or offered as a home health care benefit." Mont. Code. Ann. § 33-22-1115(3) (1989) (emphasis added). Accordingly, it was unlawful for the policy to "condition receipt of a benefit on a prior institutionalization requirement." Id.

According to the Act, "home health care" is a defined term with five requirements.