Case Law Clark v. SILAC Ins. Co.
[…] SILAC advertised this benefit by promising consumers: "We will pay for care received from family, friends, home health agencies or anyone you choose- even respite care and adult day care are covered." This marketing aligned with the policy, which states that the Home Again Benefit "will be paid regardless of who provides for Your care, including family members, friends, and home health agencies."

Both the marketing and the policy give rise to violations under Section 3322-1115(3), which states: "A long-term care insurance policy that contains a benefit advertised marketed, or offered as a...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant