Case Law Clark v. SILAC Ins. Co.
[…] We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We affirm.

Although the parties dispute whether Section 33-22-1115 of the Montana Code Annotated applies to the Carrolls' long-term care insurance policy, we need not resolve that dispute. As relevant here, the Carrolls' long-term care insurance policy describes a benefit-the Home Again Benefit-that contains a prior-institutionalization requirement. The Carrolls contend that the prior-institutionalization requirement is void under both Section 33-22-1115(3) and Section 33-22-1115(2) of the Montana Code. Even assuming Section 33-22-1115 applies, the Carrolls' argument does not succeed.

Section 33-22-1115(3) prohibits an insurance company from including a prior-institutionalization requirement in a long-term care insurance policy only when the "policy . . . contains a benefit advertised, marketed, or offered as a home health care benefit." Mont. Code. Ann. § 33-22-1115(3) (1989).[2] The policy here contains no such benefit.