Case Law Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] The town pointed out that §§ 7-425 and 7-433c are both within part II of chapter 113 of the General Statutes. Section 7-425, titled Definitions, provides in relevant part that the "following words and phrases as used in this part, except as otherwise provided , shall have the following meanings ...." (Emphasis added.) Because member under § 7-425 (5) "shall not include any person who customarily works less than twenty hours per week" and the plaintiff was not hired as a full-time firefighter until June 18, 1997, the town contended that the plaintiff was not entitled to § 7-433c benefits, as "persons who began employment on or after July 1, 1996, shall not be eligible for any benefits pursuant to this section." General Statutes § 7-433c (b).