Case Law Clark v. Town of Waterford
[…] In light of the plaintiff's testimony regarding his other employment and the irregular number of hours he worked per week as a part-time firefighter, the town argued that the plaintiff had failed to establish that he customarily worked twenty hours or more per week prior to July 1, 1996.

The town further argued that § 7-433c benefits are available only to "a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department" hired on or before July 1, 1996, and that the term member , as used in § 7-433c, is controlled by the definition set forth in § 7-425 (5). The town pointed out that §§ 7-425 and 7-433c are both within part II of chapter 113 of the General Statutes. Section 7-425, titled Definitions, provides in relevant part that the "following words and phrases as used in this part, except as otherwise provided , shall have the following meanings ...." (Emphasis added.) Because member under § 7-425 (5) "shall not include any person who customarily works less than twenty hours per week" and the plaintiff was not hired as a full-time firefighter until June 18, 1997, the town contended that the plaintiff was not entitled to § 7-433c benefits, as "persons who began employment on or after July 1, 1996, shall not be eligible for any benefits pursuant to this section."