Case Law Clayton v. State
[…] Bond v. State, 925 N.E.2d 773, 781 (Ind.Ct.App.2010), reh'g denied, trans. denied. We consider only the evidence most favorable to the judgment and the reasonable inferences draw therefrom and affirm if the evidence and those inferences constitute substantial evidence of probative value to support the judgment. Id. Reversal is appropriate only when a reasonable trier of fact would not be able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. Id.

Class D felony pointing a firearm is governed by Indiana Code section 35–47–4–3, which provides in relevant part:

(b) A person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Class D felony. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the firearm was not loaded.

The evidence adduced at trial shows that Clayton pulled out a gun and pointed it at Nicole's head after the two of them got into an argument about Clayton's relationship with Nicole's sister. This is sufficient evidence to support Clayton's conviction.

Clayton, however, contends that he was justified in using reasonable force against Nicole under Indiana Code section 35–41–3–2 to protect himself from the “imminent use of unlawful force.” Since self defense is an affirmative defense to Class D felony pointing a firearm, Clayton argues that the State has failed to provide sufficient evidence of his guilt. We disagree.