Case Law Clements v. N.Y. Sec'y
[…] Town of Aurora, 77 N.Y.2d 354, 359, 568 N.Y.S.2d 538, 570 N.E.2d 186 [1991]). With these underlying goals in mind, Executive Law § 381 requires respondent to "promulgate rules and regulations prescribing minimum standards for administration and enforcement of" the Uniform Code (Executive Law § 381[1]; see Governor’s Program Bill Mem at 2, 4, Bill Jacket, L 1981, ch 707 ["As important as the need for adequacy and uniformity may be, even the most stringent code is worth little if it is not enforced.