Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 343(r)(1)(A); see Seljak v. Pervine Foods, LLC, 21 Civ. 9561 (NRB), 2023 WL 2354976, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 3, 2023). The required label nutrients are set by regulation and the list includes such familiar items as "saturated fat," "dietary fiber," and "protein." 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(c) (); see 21 U.S.C. § 343(q)(1), (q)(2).
The Food and Drug Administration ("FDA") sets rules for how these nutrients must be displayed in the Nutrition Facts panel on a food product, see generally 21 C.F.R. § 101.9, and it also regulates claims about these nutrients on other parts of the label, see id. § 101.13(b) (). These claims are divided into two types. "An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., 'low sodium' or 'contains 100 calories.' " Id. § 101.13(b)(1). An "implied nutrient content" claim is a statement that:
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.