Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Martorell, 81 F. App'x 754, 755 (2d Cir. 2003) (). Plaintiff's argument, therefore, is inconsistent with the plain language of the statute. As a matter of law, neither the FELA lawsuit nor Plaintiff's testimony in the lawsuit were protected under § 20109(a)(1)(C) of the FRSA. Cf. Kuduk v. BNSF Ry. Co., 980 F. Supp. 2d 1092, 1099 (D. Minn. 2013) (), aff'd on other grounds, 768 F.3d 786 (8th Cir. 2014); Tides v. The Boeing Co., 644 F.3d 809, 815 (9th Cir. 2011) ().4
Plaintiff also argues that the FELA lawsuit is a protected activity under § 20109(a)(3) of the FRSA. That provision prohibits retaliation for any action done "to file a complaint, or directly cause to be brought a proceeding related to the enforcement of this part or, as applicable to railroad safety or security, chapter 51 or 57 of this...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-