Case Law Cleveland v. St. Anthony Church. (In re Scott)
[…] Thrower signed the affidavit as "Albert Thrower for self/expired DBA." (Underlining sic.)

{¶ } Because the question of standing asks whether a particular individual is entitled to have a court hear a controversy, a threshold issue is whether Thrower is qualified pursuant to R.C. 2701.031 to file an affidavit of disqualification against Judge Scott.

Standing to File an Affidavit of Disqualification

{¶ } Standing to file an affidavit of disqualification is conferred by statute. See In re Disqualification of Gallagher, 173 Ohio St.3d 1201, 2023-Ohio-2977, 228 N.E.3d 1, ¶ 26. R.C. 2701.031 provides that "[i]f a judge of a municipal or county court allegedly is interested in a proceeding pending before the judge, allegedly is related to or has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the judge or to a party’s counsel, or allegedly otherwise is disqualified to preside in a proceeding pending before the judge, any party to the proceeding or the party’s counsel may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of the supreme court." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ } Under this plain and unambiguous language, only a "party to the proceeding or the party’s counsel" may file an affidavit of disqualification. Id.