Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Nat'l Transp. Safety Bd. , 86 F.3d 928, 930 (9th Cir. 1996).
Before proceeding to our analysis, we pause to set out the applicable statutory landscape. Gaming in Indian country is a multi-billion-dollar industry conducted pursuant to the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988. IGRA "accommodate[s] the interests of tribes in pursuing gaming but also set[s] forth a federal regulatory regime, and g[ives] a powerful role to states by providing for significant state involvement in the decision to permit casino-style gaming." Cohen's Handbook of Federal Indian Law § 12.01, at 876 (2012) ("Federal Indian Law").
Gaming is permitted only on Indian lands, which are defined as "all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation," 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4)(A), and "any lands title to which is either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States against alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power," id. § 2703(4)(B).