Case Law Cmty. Mental Health P'ship of Se. Mich. v. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] We affirm.

I. BACKGROUND

CMH, a prepaid health plan, is one of 10 community-mental-health regional entities located in Michigan as created pursuant to MCL 330.1204b, and CMH was formed as a

1

combination of four community mental health authorities-the remaining plaintiffs-that were established under MCL 330.1204 and MCL 330.1205.[1] CMH delivers mental healthcare services to approximately 8, 500 Medicaid beneficiaries in the four-county region. See MCL 400.109f. The defendant Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) is required to "support the use of Medicaid funds for specialty services . . . for eligible Medicaid beneficiaries with a serious mental illness, developmental disability, serious emotional disturbance, or substance use disorder." MCL 400.109f(1). DHHS administers the Medicaid funds and provides them to CMH under an annual Medicaid Managed Care Contract. The funding comes in the form of capitated payments in amounts determined by DHHS as guided by law.