Case Law Cnty. of Ingham v. Mich. Cnty. Rd. Comm'n Self-Insurance Pool
[…] Members of the Pool made annual premium contributions to cover the payment of claims and the Pool's operating and administrative expenses. The Pool's bylaws and the interlocal agreements permitted the refund of surplus funds more than one year after payment of a member's premium contribution. The counties alleged that the Pool had a longstanding practice of refunding excess contributions to members out of unused reserves in proportion to premiums paid, typically calculated and refunded several years later.
In February 2012, the Legislature amended MCL 224.6 to permit transfer of "the powers, duties, and functions that are otherwise provided by law for an appointed board of county road commissioners ... to the county board of commissioners by resolution as allowed under ... MCL 46.11." MCL 224.6(7), as amended by 2012 PA 14. At the same time, the Legislature amended MCL 46.11 to give a county board of commissioners the authority to pass a resolution dissolving an appointed road commission and transferring the road commission's "powers,