Case Law Cnty. of El Paso v. Baker
[…] The County answered and later named ThyssenKrupp Elevator Corporation as a responsible third party, claiming that entity services the elevators for the County. Following several amended petitions, ThyssenKrupp Elevator Corporation and ThyssenKrupp Elevator Americas Corporation appeared as defendants below.

The County eventually filed a combined plea to the jurisdiction, traditional and no-evidence motion for summary judgment. The motion advanced two arguments relevant here. First, the County claimed it was not given proper notice of the claim as required by TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.101(a) (a governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim within six months of the incident which describes: "(1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident."). Second, the County argued that the claim against it is limited to a premises liability theory, and under that theory, a licensee such as Baker must show that the County had actual knowledge of the claimed defect.