Case Law Coal. for Fair Trade in Garlic v. United States
[…] ("Harmoni") and Harmoni International Spice, Inc., CFTG did not serve any Chinese exporter with its review request.1 Compl. ¶ 7; id. , Ex. 4. On November 29, 2017, CFTG restated its request that Commerce review "all Chinese exporters of the subject garlic," but again did not identify any individual exporters, explain why any particular exporter should be reviewed, or, with the exception of Harmoni, serve any exporter of Chinese garlic. Compl., Ex. 4.

On December 12, 2017, Commerce responded to CFTG's review request, stating that the request did "not conform to the requirements of 19 C.F.R. 351.213(b)(1)." Compl., Ex. 5. Commerce further stated that, pursuant to § 351.213(b)(1), "a domestic interested party ... may request in writing that the Secretary conduct an administrative review ... of specified individual exporters or producers covered by an order, ... if the requesting person states why the person desires the Secretary to review those particular exporters or producers." Id. (quoting 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(b)(1) (emphasis in original) ). Commerce stated that CFTG's review request was "invalid" because it "lack[ed] the requisite specificity." Id.