Case Law Coal. for Sonoran Desert Prot. v. Fed. Highway Admin.
[…] Dep't of Transp. v. Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 756 (2004) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 4321). "NEPA does not require agencies to adopt any particular internal [decision-making] structure." Balt. Gas & Elec. Co. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 462 U.S. 87, 100 (1983). Instead, NEPA requires agencies to follow a particular decision-making process. Relevant here, the FHWA must complete Environmental Assessments and Environmental Impact Statements "before decisions are made and before actions are taken." 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b); 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c) (stating that "[t]he NEPA process is intended to help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences... ").[5]

An Environmental Impact Statement ("EIS") must be included "in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment." 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C).