Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Thus, Coastal Credit was "not entitled to recover any amounts on the contract deficiency against [Mainer]." This appeal followed.
1. Coastal Credit has raised identical enumerations of error in both appeals. First, Coastal Credit asserts that the trial court erred by finding that it was Coastal Credit's obligation to affirmatively prove the commercial reasonableness of the vehicle sales, as the defendants’ default in his or her respective action foreclosed any defenses to liability. We agree.
Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-55 (a), when a defendant fails to file an answer, the case goes into default, and "the plaintiff at any time [after 15 days after default] shall be entitled to verdict and judgment by default ... as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence[.]" "On appeal, we review a trial court's order denying a motion for default judgment for an abuse of discretion." H. N. Real Estate Group v. Dixon , 298 Ga. App. 124, 124, 679 S.E.2d 130 (2009).