Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477, 486-87 (1994).) And if he wanted to seek immediate dismissal of all charges and his immediate release, Plaintiff had to file a federal habeas corpus petition after exhausting his state remedies. (Id. at 4 n.1.) The action was dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, and the case was closed on November 7, 2002.
Plaintiff sent a letter [5] to Judge Moye, filed on November 14, 2002, arguing that he was not permitted to cite legal authority in his original civil rights complaint worksheet but could state a valid claim if he cited O.C.G.A. § 17-4-26, which states that "[a]n arrested person who is not notified before the hearing of the time and place of the commitment hearing shall be released."
On June 24, 2013, Plaintiff filed a Notice of Appeal [6] and an Application to Appeal In Forma Pauperis [7], among other motions. The case was reassigned to the undersigned on June 26, and on August 1 the Court denied Plaintiff's pending motions as untimely. (Dkt. [17].)