Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Court's decision to abstain from deciding the case was proper at the time. Furthermore, Plaintiff's claim is due to be dismissed on the merits for the reasons that follow.
Plaintiff seeks dismissal of all charges against him based on the allegation that he was not granted a first appearance hearing or notified of a hearing date within 72 hours.1 (Compl., Dkt. [1] at 4.) He also claims that hisrights were violated after a magistrate judge added three felony charges against him at a probable cause hearing in August 2001 without granting him another first appearance. (Id.) He cites O.C.G.A. § 17-4-26, which reads in full:
Every law enforcement officer arresting under a warrant shall exercise reasonable diligence in bringing the person arrested before the judicial officer authorized to examine, commit, or receive bail and in any event to present the person arrested before a committing judicial officer within 72 hours after arrest. The accused shall be notified as to when and where the commitment hearing is to be held. An arrested person who is not notified before the hearing of the time and place of the commitment hearing shall be released.
Courts have found that while the statute "requires that 'the person arrested [be brought] before a committing judicial officer within 72 hours after arrest,' " a commitment hearing need not be held within that time. Tidwell v. Paxton, 651 S.E.2d 714, 715 (Ga. 2007) (quoting O.C.G.A. § 17-4-26).
Plaintiff argues that he should have been released because he did not received a first appearance hearing within 72 hours. (Dkt. [5].) O.C.G.A. § 17-4-26 does state that "[a]n arrested person who is not notified before the hearing of the time and place of the commitment hearing shall be released." But "courts have ruled that [violation of O.C.G.A. § 17-4-26] in no way vitiates the indictment, trial, verdict, and judgment of conviction and sentence." Robinson v. State, 356 S.E.2d 55, 60 (Ga. Ct. App. 1987) (citing Heard v. State, 189 S.E.2d 895, 897 (Ga. Ct. App. 1972)).