Case Law Coe v. Johnson
[…] Id. Offering of a bill of exceptions is necessary if the appellate court is to consider errors assigned by the appellant which require a review of the evidence that was received by the tribunal from which the appeal is taken. Id. In the present case, our review is therefore limited to the documents contained in the transcript filed in this appeal. See id.

Under the Protection from Domestic Abuse Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-901 et seq. (Reissue 2016, Cum. Supp. 2022 &Supp. 2023), "[a]ny victim of domestic abuse may file a petition and affidavit for a protection order[.]" § 42-924(1)(a). Section 42-903 defines, in pertinent part, the following terms:

(1) Abuse means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between family or household members:

(a) Attempting to cause or intentionally and knowingly causing bodily injury with or without a dangerous instrument;
(b) Placing, by means of credible threat, another person in fear of bodily injury. For purposes of this subdivision, credible threat means a verbal or written threat, including a threat performed through the use of an electronic communication device, or a threat implied by a pattern of conduct or a combination of verbal, written, or electronically communicated statements and conduct that is made by a person with the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the person who is the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her family. It is not necessary to prove that the person making the threat had the intent to actually carry out the threat.